Privacy policy

Your privacy matters

At Hematology Newsboard, we firmly believe that information can (and should) be shared in a way that is fresh, engaging and time-efficient.

The same holds true for “housekeeping” content, including this privacy policy, which we intentionally crafted to be as clear and straightforward as possible.

Why do we collect this information? 

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the following purposes:

The log data that we collect provide statistics that help us:

With whom do we share your personal information? 

We appreciate the trust you place in us and respect your privacy.

You can count on us to never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

Likewise, we will not share or disclose your personal information without your knowledge and consent, except in very specific, limited circumstances,* such as:

* In accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIDEDA).

How do we protect your personal information? 

We make every effort to ensure the safety of your personal information, and to protect it from unauthorized access and disclosure.

We use appropriate security measures when collecting, storing and destroying (at your request) your personal information.

We are committed to continually reviewing and updating our security policies and controls as technology changes, to ensure the ongoing security of your personal information.

That being said, please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.

We encourage you to choose a strong password, and to avoid disclosing it to others.

What are your privacy options and choices?

By completing the Hematology Newsboard sign-up form and clicking the opt-in link in the confirmation email we send you, you agree to the collection and use by us of the private information you provide.

It goes without saying that you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do so in two ways:

As sorry as we will be to see you go, we promise to honour your wishes, and delete your personal information from our database.

How can you find out more about our privacy policy?

Hematology Newsboard may update this policy from time to time.

We will inform you of any changes by posting the amended privacy policy on this site. Please revisit this page periodically for the most recent version of this policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.